HELPFUL LINKS:

Investors, Entrepreneurs, and Self-Employed Persons

Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks experienced business people to invest C$800,000 into Canada’s economy and become permanent residents. Investors must:

  • show that they have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and
  • make a C$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their economies grow.

If your application is approved, you must make your investment before a permanent resident visa will be issued. You must usually do this within 30 days. The visa office will send you a letter with instructions. Learn more about making your investment– please refer to www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/investors/apply-after-invest.asp

CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years and two months after payment.

Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs.

Self-Employed Persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who intend and are able to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons must have either:

  • relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or
  • experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Federal Skilled Worker Category

New

The Federal Skilled Worker program has a new eligibility stream that is open to international students who are pursuing or who have completed doctoral (PhD) studies at Canadian institutions.

Important

As of July 18, 2011, applicants for Permanent Residence are asked to complete the new Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008). Applicants are encouraged to complete the form electronically and validate the information to generate 2D barcodes before printing. Be sure to use the most recent application form.

There are two other programs for skilled workers who want to become permanent residents. They are as follows:

  • Provincial Nominee
    • As of December 1, 2011, if you are applying under the Provincial Nominee Program, you must submit your application to the Centralized Intake Office (CIO) in Sydney, Nova Scotia. Once you have gathered all required forms and documents listed in the Document Checklist, you are required to send your application to:
      Citizenship and Immigration
      Provincial Nominee Program
      Centralized Intake Office
      PO Box 1450
      Sydney, Nova Scotia B1P 6K5 Canada
    • If the CIO determines that your application is complete, it will be sent to the appropriate CIC processing office for processing. The processing office will contact you for further documentation once they are ready to process your application.
    • If your application does not include all of the documents and forms set out in the checklist, CIC will return it to you. Do not provide documents which are not listed in the checklist.
    • Note: Applications that were sent prior to December 1, 2011 and that are received on or after this date at the visa office will be processed by the CIC office as long they are complete.
  • As of July 18, 2011, applicants for Permanent Residence are asked to complete the new Generic Application Form for Canada (IMM 0008). Applicants are encouraged to complete the form electronically and validate the information to generate 2D barcodes before printing.
  • Quebec Skilled Workers
    • Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec. If you want to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must first apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec).

Language Test:

EFFECTIVE December 23, 2010: If you are submitting a language test with your application, the results are now valid for 2 years from the time you took the test, instead of 1 year. This change applies to Federal skilled worker, Canadian Experience Class and Business Class Immigrants (investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people).

Are you eligible for skilled workers category? Try this self test to determine your eligibility.

Will you qualify?

If you are eligible to apply as a skilled worker, you will be assessed on six selection factors and a point system. Learn more about each factor by clicking on it.

Selection Factor

Points

Education www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/factor-education.asp Maximum 25 points
Proficiency in English and/or French see same as above Maximum 24 points
Experience www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/factor-experience.asp Maximum 21 points
Age www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/factor-age.asp Maximum 10 points
Arranged employment in Canada www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/factor-employment.asp Maximum 10 points
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/ Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark 67 points

You can also assess your qualifications using our skilled worker self-assessment test.

If your score is the same or higher than the pass mark, then you may qualify to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker.

If your score is lower than the pass mark, you are not likely to qualify to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. We recommend that you do not apply at this time.

However, you can still apply if you believe other factors would show that you are able to establish yourself in Canada and support your dependants.

Language Test and criteria:

Designated language tests

You can arrange to take a language test from any of the following designated agencies.

English

Note: IELTS has two options for the reading and writing tests: “General Training” and “Academic.” You must take the “General Training” option.

Note: CELPIP has two tests: “CELPIP-General (CELPIP-G)” and “CELPIP-Academic (CELPIP-A).” You must take the “CELPIP-G” test.

French

Note: You must submit results from the following TEF tests as proof of your French language proficiency:

  • compréhension écrite
  • compréhension orale
  • expression écrite
  • expression orale