You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  1. You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements; or
  2. You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen; or
  3. You have been a permanent resident for 5 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements; or 3. You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements; or
  4. Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

If you have past or current criminal conviction, consult with our office to avoid possible initiation of deportation proceedings against you.

Courtesy: http://ideas.time.com/2012/06/14/so-you-want-to-be-an-american/